ILGW logo

will banner

USGW logo


USGenWeb Logo spacerspacerspacerspacerspacerILGenWeb Logo

Will County Federal Census
1850 Index
Reed Township



Will, IL 1850 Federal Census  (Reed township - File 1 of 1)



This Census was transcribed by Lana Magiera and proofread by Amanda Magiera

for the USGenWeb Census Project, http://www.us-census.org/



Copyright 2001 by Lana Magiera



=========================================================================

USGENWEB NOTICE:  These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any

format for profit or presentation by any other organization or persons.

Persons or organizations desiring to use this material must obtain the

written consent of the transcriber, or the legal representative of the

transcriber, and contact the USGenWeb Census Project File Manager via

the email address  with proof of this consent.

=========================================================================

Formatted for the USGenWeb Census Project by File Manager Ellen Horner.

All of the above must remain if copied or downloaded.

=========================================================================



Census_Year  1850

Microfilm #  432-133

State        IL

County       Will

---------------------Begin Actual Transcription----------------------------------



CENSUS YR:  1850  STATE or TERRITORY:  IL  COUNTY:  Will  DIVISION:  Reed  REEL NO:  432-133  PAGE NO:  43a

REFERENCE:  Enumerated on 16 December 1850 by H. N. Marsh

====================================================================================================================================

 LN  HN   FN  LAST NAME      FIRST NAME     AGE  SEX  RACE  OCCUP.         VAL.      BIRTHPLACE       MRD.  SCH.  R/W  DDB   REMARKS

====================================================================================================================================

 1   1    1   Winchell       Abel           44    M    .    Farmer         500       CT                .     .     .    .    .

 2   1    1   Winchell       Sarah          35    F    .    .              .         NY                .     .     .    .    .

 3   1    1   Winchell       Elion          18    M    .    Farmer         .         O                 .     .     .    .    .

 4   1    1   Winchell       Anna           13    F    .    .              .         O                 .     .     .    .    .

 5   1    1   Winchell       Harrison       9     M    .    .              .         O                 .     .     .    .    .

 6   1    1   Winchell       Henry          7     M    .    .              .         O                 .     .     .    .    .

 7   1    1   Winchell       Mary           6     F    .    .              .         Ill               .     .     .    .    .

 8   1    2   Cobb           wM.            45    M    .    Laborer        .         NY                .     .     .    .    .

 9   1    2   Cobb           James          18    M    .    Laborer        .         O                 .     .     .    .    .

 10  1    2   Cobb           Andrew F.      6     M    .    .              .         O                 .     X     .    .    .

 11  2    3   Francis        A. H.          24    M    .    Farmer         800       NY                X     .     .    .    .

 12  2    3   Francis        Caroline A.    22    F    .    .              .         NY                X     .     .    .    .

 13  3    4   Burnham        Walter         51    M    .    Farmer         300       Ct                .     .     .    .    .

 14  3    4   Burnham        Lois           39    F    .    .              .         NY                .     .     .    .    .

 15  3    4   Burnham        Joseph         22    M    .    Farmer         .         O                 .     .     .    .    .

 16  3    4   Ross           John           15    M    .    .              .         NY                .     .     .    .    .

 17  3    4   Burnham        Allen          8     M    .    .              .         Ct                .     .     .    .    .

 18  3    4   Burnham        Rufus          3     M    .    .              .         Ill               .     .     .    .    .

 19  3    4   Burnham        Alex           2     M    .    .              .         Ill               .     .     .    .    .

 20  4    5   Davis          Issander       32    M    .    Farmer         .         O                 .     .     .    .    .

 21  4    5   Davis          Mary J.        23    F    .    .              .         O                 .     .     .    .    .

 22  4    5   Davis          Isaac A.       5     M    .    .              .         Pa                .     .     .    .    .

 23  4    5   Davis          Jane           3     F    .    .              .         Pa                .     .     .    .    .

 24  4    5   Davis          Isadore T.     6/12  M    .    .              .         Ill               .     .     .    .    .

 25  5    6   Hoffman        Joseph         21    M    .    Farmer         700       Germany           .     .     .    .    .

 26  5    6   Hoffman        Elizabeth      27    F    .    .              .         Germany           .     .     .    .    .

 27  5    6   Sisson         Meland         26    M    .    Farmer         .         Germany           .     .     .    .    .

 28  6    7   Bowen          Oris E.        44    M    .    Farmer         .         NY                .     .     .    .    .

 29  6    7   Bowen          Melinda        47    F    .    .              .         NY                .     .     .    .    .

 30  6    7   Bowen          Amos           20    M    .    Carpenter      .         NY                .     X     .    .    .

 31  6    7   Bowen          Burgess        18    M    .    Farmer         .         Pa                .     X     .    .    .

 32  6    7   Bowen          Almira         16    F    .    .              .         Pa                .     X     .    .    .

 33  6    7   Bowen          Patience       14    F    .    .              .         Pa                .     X     .    .    .

 34  6    7   Bowen          Elisha         12    M    .    .              .         Pa                .     X     .    .    .

 35  6    7   Bowen          Catherine      6     F    .    .              .         Iowa              .     X     .    .    .

 36  6    7   Bowen          **tis E.       3     M    .    .              .         Pa                .     .     .    .    .

 37  7    8   Langmire       Wm.            20    M    .    Farmer         .         Pa                .     .     .    .    .

 38  7    8   Langmire       Mary           28    F    .    .              .         Pa                .     .     .    .    .

 39  7    8   Langmire       Sarah A.       7     F    .    .              .         Pa                .     .     .    .    .

 40  7    8   Langmire       Amoretta       5     F    .    .              .         Pa                .     .     .    .    .

 41  7    8   Langmire       Oscar          1     M    .    .              .         Ill               .     .     .    .    .

 42  7    8   Watkins        Wm.            30    M    .    Farmer         180       England           .     .     .    .    .



CENSUS YR:  1850  STATE or TERRITORY:  IL  COUNTY:  Will  DIVISION:  Reed  REEL NO:  432-133  PAGE NO:  43b

REFERENCE:  Enumerated on 16 December 1850 by H. N. Marsh

====================================================================================================================================

 LN  HN   FN  LAST NAME      FIRST NAME     AGE  SEX  RACE  OCCUP.         VAL.      BIRTHPLACE       MRD.  SCH.  R/W  DDB   REMARKS

====================================================================================================================================

 1   8    9   Bucklin        Mahlon         29    M    .    Farmer         1,000     Pa                .     .     .    .    .

 2   8    9   Bucklin        Sarah A.       22    F    .    .              .         O                 .     .     .    .    .

 3   8    9   Bucklin        Symvester D.   5     M    .    .              .         Mich              .     .     .    .    .

 4   8    9   Bucklin        Celia A.       1/12  F    .    .              .         Ill               .     .     .    .    .

 5   9    10  Hawley         Sheldon        46    M    .    Farmer         800       NY                .     .     .    .    .

 6   9    10  Hawley         Eliza          47    F    .    .              .         NY                .     .     .    .    .

 7   9    10  Hawley         Carlos         19    M    .    Farmer         .         NY                .     .     .    .    .

 8   9    10  Hawley         John           17    M    .    Farmer         .         NY                .     .     .    .    .

 9   9    10  Hawley         Albert         13    M    .    .              .         Mich              .     .     .    .    .

 10  9    10  Hawley         Wm.            11    M    .    .              .         Mich              .     .     .    .    .

 11  9    10  Hawley         Henry          7     M    .    .              .         Mich              .     .     .    .    .

 12  9    10  Hawley         Jame           8     F    .    .              .         Mich              .     .     .    .    .

 13  9    10  Hawley         Mary           3     F    .    .              .         Mich              .     .     .    .    .

 14  10   11  Stewart        Washington     24    M    .    Farmer         1,500     O                 .     .     .    .    .

 15  10   11  Stewart        Rosalid        24    F    .    .              .         O                 .     .     .    .    .

 16  11   12  Kilpatrick     John           62    M    .    Farmer         1,500     Md                .     .     .    .    .

 17  11   12  Kilpatrick     Sarah          58    F    .    .              .         Del               .     .     .    .    .

 18  11   12  Kilpatrick     John           23    M    .    Farmer         .         O                 .     .     .    .    .

 19  11   12  Kilpatrick     Thomas W.      21    M    .    Farmer         .         Ia                .     .     .    .    .

 20  11   12  Kilpatrick     Catherine      17    F    .    .              .         Ia                .     .     .    .    .

 21  11   12  Kilpatrick     Mary M.        14    F    .    .              .         Ill               .     X     .    .    .

 22  11   12  Kilpatrick     Rachel L.      12    F    .    .              .         Ill               .     X     .    .    .

 23  11   12  Waits          George         8     M    .    .              .         O                 .     X     .    .    .

 24  11   12  McConnoll      John C.        3     M    .    .              .         Ill               .     .     .    .    .

 25  12   13  Woodruff       Elon           27    M    .    .              .         NY                .     .     .    .    .

 26  12   13  Woodruff       Permelia       23    F    .    .              .         NY                .     .     .    .    .

 27  12   13  Woodruff       Alonzo E.      2     M    .    .              .         NY                .     .     .    .    .

 28  12   13  Woodruff       Melissa L.     1/12  F    .    .              .         Ill               .     .     .    .    .

 29  12   13  Gray           Tyler W.       30    M    .    Farmer         .         NY                .     .     .    .    .

 30  13   14  Reece          Robert         40    M    .    Farmer         100       O                 .     .     X    .    .

 31  13   14  Reece          Matilda        25    F    .    .              .         Pa                .     .     X    .    .

 32  13   14  Reece          Henry          11    M    .    .              .         Mich              .     X     .    .    .

 33  13   14  Reece          Elliot P.      6     M    .    .              .         Mich              .     X     .    .    .

 34  13   14  Reece          Amanda C.      6/12  F    .    .              .         Ill               .     .     .    .    .

 35  14   15  Smith          Henry          71    M    .    Farmer         .         Md                .     .     X    .    .

 36  14   15  Smith          Margaret       25    F    .    .              .         O                 .     .     X    .    .

 37  14   15  Smith          Almander       15    F    .    .              .         O                 .     X     .    .    .

 38  14   15  Smith          Lydia          13    F    .    .              .         O                 .     X     .    .    .

 39  14   15  Smith          Nancy          9     F    .    .              .         Md                .     X     .    .    .

 40  14   15  Smith          Irene C.       7     F    .    .              .         Md                .     .     .    .    .

 41  15   16  Conner         John           33    M    .    Farmer         500       Ireland           .     .     .    .    .

 42  15   16  Conner         Mary           21    F    .    .              .         Ireland           .     .     X    .    .



CENSUS YR:  1850  STATE or TERRITORY:  IL  COUNTY:  Will  DIVISION:  Reed  REEL NO:  432-133  PAGE NO:  44a

REFERENCE:  Enumerated on 16 December 1850 by H. N. Marsh

====================================================================================================================================

 LN  HN   FN  LAST NAME      FIRST NAME     AGE  SEX  RACE  OCCUP.         VAL.      BIRTHPLACE       MRD.  SCH.  R/W  DDB   REMARKS

====================================================================================================================================

 1   16   17  Chadwick       Horace         43    M    .    Farmer         400       Vt                .     .     .    .    .

 2   16   17  Chadwick       Chloe          40    F    .    .              .         O                 .     .     .    .    .

 3   16   17  Chadwick       John           18    M    .    Farmer         .         O                 .     .     .    .    .

 4   16   17  Chadwick       Adaline        17    F    .    .              .         O                 .     .     .    .    .

 5   16   17  Chadwick       Amelia         12    F    .    .              .         Mich              .     .     .    .    .

 6   16   17  Chadwick       Jerome         4     M    .    .              .         Mich              .     .     .    .    .

 7   17   18  Hoyt           John S.        30    M    .    Farmer         450       Ohio              .     .     .    .    .

 8   17   18  Hoyt           Elizabeth      27    F    .    .              .         Ohio              .     .     .    .    .

 9   17   18  Hoyt           Mary           13    F    .    .              .         Mich              .     X     .    .    .

 10  17   18  Hoyt           Jane           11    F    .    .              .         Mich              .     X     .    .    .

 11  17   18  Hoyt           Jonathan P.    8     M    .    .              .         Mich              .     .     .    .    .

 12  17   18  Hoyt           Melissa A.     5     F    .    .              .         Mich              .     .     .    .    .

 13  17   18  Hoyt           Jerome         2     M    .    .              .         Ill               .     .     .    .    .

 14  17   18  Wygert         Peter          48    M    .    Farmer         .         NY                .     .     .    .    .

 15  17   18  Wygert         Stevens H.     20    M    .    Farmer         .         Mich              .     .     .    .    .

 16  17   18  Wygert         Thomas D.      13    M    .    .              .         Iowa              .     X     .    .    .

 17  18   19  Palmer         Aaron          27    M    .    Farmer         .         Vt                .     .     .    .    .

 18  18   19  Palmer         Dinnit         24    F    .    .              .         Vt                .     .     .    .    .

 19  18   19  Palmer         Experience     4     F    .    .              .         NY                .     .     .    .    .

 20  18   19  Palmer         Ruben          63    M    .    .              .         Vt                .     .     .    .    .

 21  19   20  Calhoun        Stephen        25    M    .    Farmer         1,000     O                 .     .     .    .    .

 22  20   21  Smith          Hiram          41    M    .    Carpenter      100       NY                .     .     .    .    .

 23  20   21  Smith          Almira         37    F    .    .              .         Vt                .     .     .    .    .

 24  20   21  Smith          Lorenzt        17    M    .    Farmer         .         NY                .     .     .    .    .

 25  20   21  Smith          George         14    M    .    .              .         NY                .     X     .    .    .

 26  20   21  Smith          Celestia       7     F    .    .              .         NY                .     X     .    .    .

 27  21   22  Tilden         Martin         39    M    .    Farmer         150       Vt                .     .     .    .    .

 28  21   22  Tilden         Sarah          42    F    .    .              .         Vt                .     .     .    .    .

 29  21   22  Tilden         Lora           11    F    .    .              .         Vt                .     X     .    .    .

 30  21   22  Tilden         Sarah          10    F    .    .              .         NY                .     X     .    .    .

 31  21   22  Tilden         Lewis          7     M    .    .              .         NY                .     X     .    .    .

 32  21   22  Tilden         Harriet        4     F    .    .              .         NY                .     .     .    .    .

 33  21   22  Beard          Abram          64    M    .    Blacksmith     1,000     Ct                .     .     .    .    .

 34  22   23  Noble          Royal S.       35    M    .    Stone cutter   500       Vt                .     .     .    .    .

 35  22   23  Noble          Mrs.           33    F    .    .              .         Vt                .     .     .    .    .

 36  22   23  Noble          Warin          10    M    .    .              .         O                 .     X     .    .    .

 37  22   23  Noble          Henry          7     M    .    .              .         O                 .     X     .    .    .

 38  22   23  Noble          James          5     M    .    .              .         O                 .     X     .    .    .

 39  22   23  Noble          Edward         1     M    .    .              .         Ill               .     .     .    .    .

 40  23   24  Hyner          James          55    M    .    Farmer         200       NY                .     .     .    .    .

 41  23   24  Hyner          Eparbus        53    F    .    .              .         Vt                .     .     .    .    .

 42  23   24  Hyner          James E.       19    M    .    Farmer         .         NY                .     .     .    .    .



CENSUS YR:  1850  STATE or TERRITORY:  IL  COUNTY:  Will  DIVISION:  Reed  REEL NO:  432-133  PAGE NO:  44b

REFERENCE:  Enumerated on 17 December 1850 by H. N. Marsh

====================================================================================================================================

 LN  HN   FN  LAST NAME      FIRST NAME     AGE  SEX  RACE  OCCUP.         VAL.      BIRTHPLACE       MRD.  SCH.  R/W  DDB   REMARKS

====================================================================================================================================

 1   23   24  Hyner          Thomas J.      16    M    .    Farmer         .         NY                .     .     .    .    .

 2   23   24  Hyner          Hannah M.      20    F    .    .              .         Ill               .     X     .    .    .

 3   23   24  Hyner          Leman          7     M    .    .              .         Ill               .     X     .    .    .

 4   23   24  Campbell       Mary C.        30    F    .    .              200       NY                .     .     .    .    .

 5   23   24  Campbell       Sylvester G.   6     M    .    .              .         Ill               .     X     .    .    .

 6   24   25  Hanson         Danl.          27    M    .    Carpenter      1,000     O                 .     .     .    .    .

 7   24   25  Hanson         Eliza J.       26    F    .    .              .         O                 .     .     .    .    .

 8   24   25  Hanson         Orson          9     M    .    .              .         Mich              .     X     .    .    .

 9   24   25  Hanson         Ellen          7     F    .    .              .         Mich              .     X     .    .    .

 10  24   25  Hanson         Celestia       6     F    .    .              .         Mich              .     X     .    .    .

 11  24   25  Hanson         Caroline       4     F    .    .              .         Mich              .     X     .    .    .

 12  24   25  Hanson         Delphine       1     F    .    .              .         Ill               .     .     .    .    .

 13  24   25  Symmes         Eliza J.       17    F    .    .              .         O                 .     .     .    .    .

 14  25   26  Tilden         Turner         30    M    .    Farmer         500       Vt                .     .     .    .    .

 15  25   26  Tilden         Clarissa       25    F    .    .              .         NY                .     .     .    .    .

 16  26   27  Taylor         Hiram          45    M    .    Farmer         .         Vt                .     .     .    .    .

 17  26   27  Taylor         Eliza          40    F    .    .              .         NY                .     .     .    .    .

 18  26   27  Taylor         Hiram W.       21    M    .    Farmer         .         NY                .     .     .    .    .

 19  26   27  Taylor         Achsah         19    F    .    .              .         NY                .     .     .    .    .

 20  26   27  Taylor         Wm. M.         17    M    .    Farmer         .         NY                .     .     .    .    .

 21  26   27  Taylor         Emily O.       14    F    .    .              .         NY                .     X     .    .    .

 22  26   27  Taylor         Martin L.      12    M    .    .              .         NY                .     X     .    .    .

 23  26   27  Taylor         G. A.          10    M    .    .              .         NY                .     X     .    .    .

 24  26   27  Taylor         Rosetta A.     6     F    .    .              .         NY                .     X     .    .    .

 25  26   27  Taylor         Eugene A.      3     M    .    .              .         NY                .     .     .    .    .

 26  27   28  Palmer         Jacob P.       36    M    .    Farmer         300       Vt                .     .     .    .    .

 27  27   28  Palmer         Chloe B.       36    F    .    .              .         Vt                .     .     .    .    .

 28  27   28  Palmer         Fanny J.       14    F    .    .              .         Vt                .     X     .    .    .

 29  27   28  Palmer         Lucy T.        13    F    .    .              .         Vt                .     X     .    .    .

 30  27   28  Palmer         Eliza A.       10    F    .    .              .         Vt                .     X     .    .    .

 31  27   28  Palmer         Mariette       7     F    .    .              .         NY                .     X     .    .    .

 32  27   28  Palmer         J. Thomas      4     M    .    .              .         NY                .     .     .    .    .

 33  27   28  Palmer         Jacob H.       1     M    .    .              .         Ill               .     .     .    .    .

 34  28   29  Franklin       Alonson        33    M    .    Farmer         250       NY                .     .     .    .    .

 35  28   29  Franklin       Ancy           29    F    .    .              .         NY                .     .     .    .    .

 36  28   29  Franklin       Ebenezer       16    M    .    Farmer         .         NY                .     .     .    .    .

 37  28   29  Franklin       Harriet        14    F    .    .              .         NY                .     .     .    .    .

 38  28   29  Franklin       Benjamin       12    M    .    .              .         NY                .     .     .    .    .

 39  28   29  Franklin       Anna S.        8     F    .    .              .         NY                .     .     .    .    .

 40  28   29  Franklin       Sarah J.       7     F    .    .              .         NY                .     .     .    .    .

 41  28   29  Franklin       Hannah E.      4     F    .    .              .         NY                .     .     .    .    .

 42  28   29  Franklin       Mary M.        2     F    .    .              .         Ill               .     .     .    .    .



CENSUS YR:  1850  STATE or TERRITORY:  IL  COUNTY:  Will  DIVISION:  Reed  REEL NO:  432-133  PAGE NO:  45a

REFERENCE:  Enumerated on 17 November 1850 by H. N. Marsh

====================================================================================================================================

 LN  HN   FN  LAST NAME      FIRST NAME     AGE  SEX  RACE  OCCUP.         VAL.      BIRTHPLACE       MRD.  SCH.  R/W  DDB   REMARKS

====================================================================================================================================

 1   29   30  Strain         Barten         24    M    .    Farmer         300       Ill               .     .     .    .    .

 2   29   30  Strain         Fanny          19    F    .    .              .         O                 .     .     .    .    .

 3   30   31  Killgore       Isaiah         33    M    .    Farmer         .         Ireland           .     .     .    .    .

 4   30   31  Killgore       Mary           32    F    .    .              .         Vt                .     .     .    .    .

 5   31   32  Burdwell       Frederick      27    M    .    Farmer         500       England           .     .     .    .    .

 6   31   32  Burdwell       Wm.            23    M    .    Farmer         .         England           .     .     .    .    .

 7   32   33  Conner         James          39    M    .    Farmer         1,500     Ireland           .     .     .    .    .

 8   32   33  Conner         ann            33    F    .    .              .         Ireland           .     .     .    .    .

 9   32   33  Conner         John           13    M    .    .              .         Ireland           .     .     .    .    .

 10  32   33  Conner         Issabella      9     F    .    .              .         Ireland           .     .     .    .    .

 11  32   33  Conner         Maria          7     F    .    .              .         Ireland           .     .     .    .    .

 12  32   33  Conner         Catherine      4     F    .    .              .         NY                .     .     .    .    .

 13  32   33  Conner         James          1     M    .    .              .         Ill               .     .     .    .    Twin

 14  32   33  Conner         Ann            1     F    .    .              .         Ill               .     .     .    .    Twin

 15  32   33  Glahan         John           28    M    .    Farmer         .         Ireland           .     .     .    .    End Reed township


The complete text of this census can be found at
http://ftp.us-census.org/pub/usgenweb/census/il/will/1850/
Last Update: Sunday, 22-Mar-2015 20:02:09 EDT


ILGW logo   USGW logo

Will County Coordinator: Dennis Partridge
© 2007- ILGenWeb Project. All Rights Reserved.
Copyright of submitted items belongs to those responsible for their authorship or creation unless otherwise assigned.